Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.hyred.com.au.

HYRED-Australia’s commitment to maintaining your privacy

This Privacy Statement has been prepared by HYRED-Australia (“HYRED-Australia” or “HYRED” or “hyred.com.au” ). HYRED-Australia owns and operates the website located at hyred.com.au (across desktop, mobile, tablet and apps and including any subdomains) (“the Site”). This Privacy Statement discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for the Site.

Definitions

Where used in this Privacy Statement, the terms “personal information”, and “Australian Privacy Principle(s)” have the meaning attributed to those terms in the Privacy Act (Cth) 1988 (“Privacy Act”).

In this Privacy Statement:

  • any reference to “HYRED-Australia”, “we”, “us” and “our” refers to HYRED-Australia (“HYRED-Australia” or “HYRED” or “hyred.com.au”) and each of its related bodies corporate (as that term is defined in the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth));
  • Advertiser” or “Employers” refers to individuals or entities that post job ads on our Site or otherwise use the Site to source potential Candidates for job vacancies;
  • Candidates” refers to users of the Site and “Registered Users” refers to Candidates/Advertisers/Employers who register on the Site; and
  • Candidates, Advertisers, Employers and users who otherwise subscribe for HYRED-Australia products, services or information offered via the Site are referred to generically in this Statement as “ visitors”, “users” or ” you“, unless the context provides that only Candidates, Registered Users or Advertisers are being referred to.

Collecting information on HYRED-Australia visitors

HYRED-Australia collects non-personal information on Site visits by users including, without limitation, which sections of the Site are most frequently visited, how often, and for how long. This data is always used as aggregated, non-personal information, and may be shared with HYRED-Australia related parties or service providers to provide them with information relating to how HYRED-Australia visitors ‘use’ the Site. This is done for the purpose of providing you with the best and most efficient career management and recruitment services.

IP Addresses

HYRED-Australia’s web servers gather your IP address to assist with the diagnosis of problems or support issues with our services, and to monitor the use of our Site.

Cookies

HYRED-Australia uses cookies and applets to provide Candidates with a better browsing experience and tailor advertisements that appear, (on the Site or other websites) to your browsing preferences. These cookies and applets collect non-personal information such as preferences and click activity for measurement and for features such as remembering your search criteria for the ‘Find Job’ function.

HYRED-Australia uses cookies and scripts in respect of Advertisers to assist HYRED-Australia in improving website performance, making business decisions, aiding in error reporting and testing new functionality. These cookies and scripts collect non-personal information such as preferences and click activity for measurement and for Site features.

If you do not wish to have cookies active whilst you browse the Site you can “opt out” by modifying the privacy options in your browser. However, doing so will prevent access to some areas of the Site and limit your use of some of the HYRED-Australia services.

In addition to the above, where users access the HYRED-Australia mobile applications (“HYRED-Australia Apps“) we use third party software development kits (SDK’s) and services which collect non personal information relating to your use of the HYRED-Australia Apps, including tracking of app installs and re-engagement. This information is used to tailor and measure advertisements to install and/or use the HYRED-Australia Apps which appear on third party sites/apps and are targeted towards users’ usage preferences.

If you want to opt-out from the collection and usage of information for advertisement targeting you can do so by enabling “Limit Ad Tracking” (Settings>Privacy>Advertising) on your iOS device or by enabling the “Opting out of interest-based ads” option (Settings>Services>Ads) on your Android device. By opting out from ad targeting HYRED-Australia and its third party providers will not use the collected information to target ads to you, however the information collected may continue to be used by HYRED-Australia for, amongst other things, estimation of user numbers, advertising fraud detection and debugging.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/.  If you uploaded a profile picture, it may be visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Third Party Measurement

In order to better understand our users, HYRED-Australia utilises third party measurement companies to assess Site and mobile Site traffic. A tracking code is used to collect the following information on the usage of the Site:

  • The number of page views (or page impressions) that occur on the Site;
  • The number of unique visitors to the Site;
  • How long these unique visitors (on average) spend on the Site when they do visit; and
  • Common entry and exit points into the Site.

This aggregated, non-personal information is collated and provided to HYRED-Australia to assist in analysing the usage of the Site. This data is also accessible by media organisations and research companies, for the purpose of conducting industry comparisons with other Internet websites.

Collecting information on Registered Users

As part of registering with HYRED-Australia, we collect personal information about Registered Users in order for Registered Users to take full advantage of HYRED-Australia’s services. To do this it will be necessary for Registered Users to provide additional information to HYRED-Australia.

Registration

Becoming a Registered User allows you to take advantage of more of the tools, services and resources that may assist you in finding a job. To become a Registered User you will need to submit some personal information such as your name and email address. You may access your information at any time by clicking ‘Edit Profile’/‘My Account’/’Account Details’ on the ‘User Page’/’Employer Dashboard’ sections of the Site. You may also delete your account entirely from ‘My Account’ page or by contacting us using the Contact Us form on our Site.

HYRED-Australia may also use this information in order to customise the service we provide to you. For example, HYRED-Australia may use this information to create a HYRED-Australia Profile that you may choose to use in the future. However, we will never activate this HYRED-Australia Profile (or any other service) without informing you.

Job Alerts

Job Alerts is an optional service available to Registered Users. To use Job Alerts Registered Users must provide their email address, and information relating to their employment preferences so that HYRED-Australia can notify Registered Users via email of jobs within their specified criteria. Registered Users can modify or delete their Email Alerts preferences at any time by going to the ‘Job Alerts’ area of the Site.

Online Applications

Making an online application to a job advertisement on HYRED-Australia is a free and optional service that requires Candidates to complete mandatory fields (for example first name, last name and email) so that the Advertiser can identify and contact the applicant.

Applications, including attachments such as resumes and cover letters, are either submitted through:

  • the Site; or
  • another website on which the Advertiser’s job ad appears which you access via a link on our Site.

If you make an application via the Site we will retain that application on our systems.

Any questions you have relating to a position advertised on HYRED-Australia, your online application and/or the status of your application should be directed directly to the Advertiser or their nominated agent, not HYRED-Australia.

Advertisers must comply with all relevant obligations under privacy laws relating to the use and disclosure of personal information. The use of your information (personal or otherwise) by Advertisers is not within the control of HYRED-Australia and we do not accept responsibility for the conduct of these companies.

Advertisers

HYRED-Australia collects the company name, email address and mobile phone number and other details of Advertisers from publicly available third party content. HYRED-Australia uses these details to enable Candidates to apply to jobs.

Where an Advertiser posts a job directly on HYRED-Australia, HYRED-Australia will collect and store the details of the job ad. HYRED-Australia may distribute those advertisements on other channels at its discretion.

Comments

When Registered Users leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the Registered Users’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. If you uploaded a profile picture, it may be visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Communications from HYRED-Australia

HYRED-Australia may also provide you with selected information about job placement and career-related topics in email communications. From time to time HYRED-Australia may also contact you by telephone. HYRED-Australia may also make Registered Users and Advertisers aware of additional products and services which form part of your relationship with HYRED-Australia. Users may opt out of receiving any such promotional communications by clicking ‘unsubscribe’ in the footer of an email received. Users may not be able to opt out the mandatory and informational communications related to their account, applications and advertisements.

Contractors

HYRED-Australia may also disclose your personal information to HYRED-Australia’s service providers and contractors from time to time but only for the purpose of assisting us to deliver the products and services we offer to you.

Related Bodies Corporate

HYRED-Australia may also disclose your personal information to HYRED-Australia’s related bodies corporate from time to time but only for the purpose of assisting HYRED-Australia and its related bodies corporate to deliver the products and services offered to you.

Storage & Security of Personal Information

HYRED-Australia takes all reasonable steps to ensure the security of our system and to protect your information from misuse, interference and loss as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. HYRED-Australia allows you to access your information at any time to keep it accurate and up to date. Any information which we hold for you is stored on secure servers, either in Australia or overseas (including the United States of America), that are protected in controlled facilities.

In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality and privacy of any personal information held by HYRED-Australia. Except in the case of breaches of our obligations under privacy laws to protect your personal information, HYRED-Australia will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access of your personal information.

You can also play an important role in keeping your personal information secure, by maintaining the confidentiality of any password and accounts used on the Site. Please notify us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account by any other Internet user, or any other breach of security relating to your account.

Access to Your Information

Unless you become a Registered User, subscribe to email alerts or become an Advertiser or your Employer profile is created on the Site, HYRED-Australia does not collect information that identifies you personally. In addition to the methods listed above for users to update their information, any user is able to at any time request that HYRED-Australia deletes any personal information held by completing and submitting the form on our Contact Us page or by yourself from ‘My Account’ page on the Site. Candidates who have applied for any position on the Site are also able to request their personal information directly from those Advertisers.

Data Transfers

HYRED-Australia’s corporate headquarters are located in Australia, and so your information may be transferred to, and/or stored in, Australia. Sometimes, we transfer or disclose information to third party contractors including to persons and businesses outside Australia including in the Philippines and India. These transfers are made in order to assist us to provide you with the products and services we offer you. Where we transfer information to persons outside Australia we take reasonable steps to ensure that the recipients of such information do not breach privacy laws in relation to that information.

Feedback and Complaints about privacy and the HYRED-Australia website

HYRED-Australia welcomes ideas and feedback about all aspects of the Site. HYRED-Australia stores feedback that users send to us. This feedback may be used to administer and refine the service we provide and may be shared with HYRED-Australia’s related body corporates or service providers either in aggregate form or with specific identifying characteristics removed.

If you have any complaints about our dealings with your personal information including any breaches by us of any privacy laws or any questions regarding this Privacy Statement you are able to submit that complaint or query by contacting us using online form method as detailed in the “Contact Us” paragraph below.

Any complaints received by us will be referred to our compliance team for prompt investigation and a written response will be provided to you as soon as possible.

Should you not be satisfied with the resolution of any complaints made you are able to seek further redress through the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (see http://www.oaic.gov.au/ for further information).

Privacy & Site Changes

HYRED-Australia may evaluate and revise its Privacy Statement from time to time. The updated edition will be accessible on the Site.

Contact Us

If you have any questions, and you would like to give you feedback regarding the Privacy Statement, the performance of the site, or your experience with HYRED-Australia, then you can contact us by the subsequent ways:

Web: visit the ‘Contact Us’ page and provide the related information by completing the online form.

Obtaining a Copy of this Privacy Statement

We can provide you this Privacy Statement in hard copy or any other arrangement that can apply for your specific requirements. You can request that by utilizing the detailed process in “Contact Us” paragraph described above, and we will organize a copy suitable with your needs and requirements.

European Union

If you are a resident of the European Union for the purposes of the GDPR, then in addition to what is set out above, the following applies to you.

For the purposes of this section, the following definitions apply:

GDPR” means the General Data Protection Regulation, being Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council; and

Personal Data” has the meaning attributed to that term in the GDPR.

HYRED-Australia is a data controller and processor for the purposes of the GDPR and by your consenting to this Privacy Statement HYRED-Australia is able to processes your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Statement. Our Contact details are set out in the “Contact Us” paragraph above.

In providing its services to you, HYRED-Australia may make use of a number of automated processes using your Personal Data and your activity on our Site as tracked by us, in order to provide more tailored and relevant services to you such as providing recommended job opportunities to you through email communication and on the Site.

HYRED-Australia may also use such data in automated processes aimed at providing more tailored and relevant services to Advertisers.

In addition to your rights set out above, you may:

  • update or rectify any of the Personal Data that we hold about you, in the manner described in the “Access to Your Information” paragraph above.
  • withdraw your consent to HYRED-Australia’s use of your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Statement by deleting your account. This will also delete all the Personal Data about you which we hold. This can be done by completing and submitting the form on our Contact Us page or by yourself from ‘My Account’ page on the Site.
  • You can request HYRED-Australia to acquire a copy of your private data, and information and to share them with a chosen and designated organization by finishing and submitting our online form at “Contact us” page.

If you still have questions and concerns regarding the collection and utilization of your private information on the website, then you will the entitlement to file and raise an objection to a management authority of GDPR along with using the “feedback and Complaints” to the office of Australian Information Commissioner.